People v. Sidener
[…] Lacy was admitted and told Lord Holt: “ I come to you a prophet from the Lord God, who has sent me to thee, and would have thee grant a nolle prosequi for John Atkins, his servant, whom thou hast east into prison.’’ Lord Holt replied: “Thou art a false prophet, and a lying knave. If the Lord God had sent thee it would have been to the Attorney-General, for He Tcnows that it helongeth not to the Chief Justice to grant a nolle prosequi; hut I, as Chief Justice, can grant a warrant to commit thee to hear him company.” (See Wharton, Criminal Pleading and Practice (9th ed. 1889) § 383, p. 268, fn. 2.)

Section 1385 provides: “The court may, either of its own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed. The reasons of the dismissal must be set forth in an order entered upon the minutes. No dismissal shall be made for any cause which would be ground of demurrer to the accusatory pleading. ’ ’

Section 1386 provides: “The entry of a nolle prosequi is abolished, and neither the attorney-general nor the district attorney can discontinue or abandon a prosecution for a public offense, except as provided in the last section.’’