I disagree. I share the view of Justice Werdegar, as expressed in her dissenting opi
[…] In 1980, when subdivision (c) was first added to Welfare and Institutions Code section 3201, Penal Code section 2931 provided that felons sentenced to the state prison could claim, for every two days spent in custody, one day of credit for good behavior and participation in certain prison programs (hereafter good behavior and participation credits). At that time, such credits were also available to felons who, because of drug addiction, were committed to CRC. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 3201, subd. (c).) Later, however, the Legislature amended Penal Code section 2931 to make its provisions inapplicable “to any person whose crime was committed on or after January 1, 1983.” (Stats. 1982, ch. 1234, § 2, p. 4549.) This amendment, the majority concludes, precludes post-1982 CRC inmates from claiming the good behavior and participation credits of Penal Code section 2931.
I disagree.