I disagree. I share the view of Justice Werdegar, as expressed in her dissenting opi
[…] As I discussed earlier, the only potentially applicable types of credits contained in article 2.5 are those in Penal Code sections 2931 and 2933. According to the majority, CRC inmates are not entitled to any credits under section 2931. That leaves us with Penal Code section 2933. If CRC inmates were denied *129the one-for-two credits of Penal Code section 2933, the pertinent language of Welfare and Institutions Code section 3201, subdivision (c), which states that the maximum length of confinement must include the “good behavior and participation credit provisions of Article 2.5 (commencing with Section 2930) of Chapter 7 of Title 1 of Part 3 of the Penal Code” would be reduced to irrelevant surplusage. “ ‘ “If possible, significance should be given to every word, phrase, sentence and part of an act in pursuance of the legislative purpose.” . . . “[A] construction making some words surplusage is to be avoided.” ’ ” (Woosley v.