I disagree. I share the view of Justice Werdegar, as expressed in her dissenting opi
[…] Under Welfare and Institutions Code section 3201, subdivision (c), a convicted felon committed to the California Rehabilitation Center (CRC) for treatment because of actual or potential drug addiction may be confined for no longer than “a period of time . . . equal to that which he or she would have otherwise spent in state prison had sentence been executed, including application of good behavior and participation credit provisions of Article 2.5 (commencing with Section 2930) of Chapter 7 of Title 1 of Part 3 of the Penal Code . . . .”