I disagree. I share the view of Justice Werdegar, as expressed in her dissenting opi
[…] This conclusion effectuates the purpose of Welfare and Institutions Code section 3201, subdivision (c), by encouraging those who are convicted of felonies and are actual or potential drug addicts to accept a CRC commitment. To withhold the one-for-two credits from those committed to CRC would discourage prisoners from accepting CRC commitments and would treat CRC inmates unequally compared to prison inmates.
Moreover, this conclusion avoids rendering portions of Welfare and Institutions Code section 3201, subdivision (c) meaningless. That provision states that the maximum length of confinement must include the “good behavior and participation credit provisions of Article 2.5 (commencing with Section 2930) of Chapter 7 of Title 1 of Part 3 of the Penal Code . . . .” In couching the statutory provision in these words, the Legislature must have intended to provide CRC inmates with some sort of credits.