I disagree. I share the view of Justice Werdegar, as expressed in her dissenting opi
[…] This led to a drastic decline in the number of CRC commitments. (In re Jiminez (1985) 166 Cal.App.3d 686, 692-693 [212 Cal.Rptr. 550]; Cal. Dept, of Corrections Task Force: Study of the Civil Addict Program in Relationship to the Determinate Sentencing Law (1979) pp. 4-6.)
To encourage drug users convicted of felonies to undergo treatment at CRC, the Legislature in 1980 amended Welfare and Institutions Code section 3201 to provide, as relevant here, that the length of a CRC commitment would be “equal to that which [the person committed] would have otherwise spent in state prison had sentence been executed, including application of good behavior and participation credit provisions of Article 2.5 (commencing with Section 2930) of Chapter 7 of Title 1 of Part 3 of the Penal Code” (Pen. Code, § 2931, subd. (c)); in other words, felons committed to CRC can earn the same credits available to prison inmates (People v.