In considering collectively the arguments presented, we observe certain conclusions which weigh heavily in the decision.
[…] Patterson, 315 U.S. 148, 62 S.Ct. 491, 86 L.Ed. 754. Local authorities are not foreclosed from regulating matters of local concern merely because there may be some incidental but not burdensome effect on interstate commerce. California v. Zook, 336 U.S. 725, 69 S.Ct. 841, 93 L.Ed. 1005; Cooley v. Board of Wardens, 12 How. 299, 13 L.Ed. 996.
*118This brings us to the further assertion that the federal statutes on trading with Indians pre-empt the field of sales to Indians upon the Navajo Indian Reservation as against the Arizona Transaction Privilege Tax. By act of August 15, 1876, 25 U.S.C. § 261, Congress provided that:
“The Commissioner of Indian Affairs shall have the sole power and authority to appoint traders to the Indian tribes and to make such rules and regulations as he may deem just and proper specifying the kind and quantity of goods and the prices at which such goods shall be sold to the Indians.”
and by § 262: