dissenting.
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1973gg-6(a)(l) (seeking to “ensure that any eligible applicant is registered to vote in an election”); Id. at § 1973gg-6(a)(3) (providing that “the name of a registrant may not be removed from the official list of eligible voters except” under specific circumstances) (emphases added). Eligible voters, at a minimum, are those who qualify as bona fide residents of the precinct in which they are registered or wish to register to vote. See, e.g., [collecting cases]. Residence, as defined in section 3503.02(a) of the Ohio Revised Code, is that place “in which the person’s habitation is fixed and to which, whenever the person is absent, the person has the intention of returning.”
Id. at 591-92 (emphasis added).