In this regard, the People assert that the striking of a use finding for purposes of section 12022.5 does not necessarily eliminate the use finding for purposes of section 1203.06. In this case, however, we have no occasion to decide whether the striking of a use finding (or a prior) to achieve one sentencing objective necessarily eliminates the finding for all sentencing purposes or whether a trial court retains discretion to limit the effect of such striking, for here the trial court made it clear that it was exercising its discretion to strike the use finding for purposes of both section 12022.5 and section 1203.06.
Section 1203.06 provides in full: “Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 1203:
“(a) Probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, any of the following persons:
“(1) Any person who used a firearm during the commission or attempted commission of any of the following crimes:
“(ij Murder.
“(ii) Assault with intent to commit murder in violation of Section 217.
“(iii) Robbery, in violation of Section 211.
“(iv) Kidnapping, in violation of Section 207.
“(v) Kidnapping for ransom, extortion, or robbery, in violation of Section 209.
“(vi) Burglary of the first degree, as defined in Section 460.
“(vii) Rape by force or violence, in violation of subdivision (2) of Section 261.
“(viii) Rape by threat of great and immediate bodily harm in violation of subdivision (3) of Section 261.
“(ix) Assault with intent to commit rape, the infamous crime against nature, or robbery, in violation of Section 220.
“(x) Escape, in violation of Section 4530, or Section 4532.
“(2) Any person previously convicted of a felony specified in subparagraphs (i) through (x) of paragraph (I), who is convicted of a subsequent felony and who was armed with a firearm at any time during its commission or attempted commission or was unlawfully armed with a firearm at the time of his arrest for the subsequent felony.
“(b)(1) The existence of any fact which would make a person ineligible for probation under subdivision (a) shall be alleged in the information or indictment, and either admitted by the defendant in open court, or found to be true by the jury trying the issue *529of guilt or by the court where guilt is established by plea of guilty or nolo contendere or by trial by the court sitting without a jury.