dissenting.
[…] Under the holding by the majority, however, one who is convicted of burglary by the entry of a building could not also be convicted of larceny and no sentence could be imposed for that offense, even though ORS 164.320 specifically provides for a penalty for that offense. In my opinion, and with all due respect to the majority, such a result is at least contrary to the "policy,” if not the direct intent of the legislature as expressed by the enactment in 1971 of ORS 161.505.
In addition, ORS 131.505(2), enacted in 1973, provides that:
"When the same conduct or criminal episode violates two or more statutory provisions, each such violation constitutes a separate and distinct offense. ” (Emphasis added)