specially concurring:
[…] 3. Those essential to the declared objectives and purposes of the corporation, not simply convenient, but indispensable.
*1259More recently, in Development Industries, Inc. v. City of Norman, Okl., 412 P.2d 953 (1966), we included among those powers those “incidental to the powers expressly granted.” The question before the Court that I believe we should answer is, does a municipal corporation, by virtue of the general Oklahoma zoning statutes, under Dillon’s Rule, as amended, have the authority to zone for the purposes of flood plain protection.
At 11 O.S.Supp.1977, § 43-101, municipalities are empowered to regulate and restrict the use of land in order to promote the health, safety, morals, or general welfare of the community. Granting those powers, the statute provides:
“For the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community, a municipal governing body may regulate and restrict the height, number of stories, and size of buildings and other structures, the percentage of lot that may be occupied, the size of yards, courts and other open spaces, the density of population, and the location and use of buildings, structures and land for trade, industry, residence, or other purposes.”
I believe that the above quoted language is ample authority for municipal flood plain zoning, as the very purpose of flood plain zoning is to promote the health, safety, and general welfare of the community. These purposes are both laudable and encompassed within the statute.