Stevenson v. City of Durham, 281 N.C. 300, 303, 188 S.E. 2d 281, 283 (1972).
[…] The plaintiff presents two arguments on this appeal: (1) that the plaintiff is entitled to increased benefits under G.S. 97-29.1; and (2) that the “Commission erred and abused its discretion in denying plaintiff-appellant’s motion for attorney’s fees under G.S. 97-88 and G.S. 97-88.1.”
I
We first address the increase of the award under G.S. 97-29.1, which reads in part:
In all cases of total and permanent disability occurring prior to July 1, 1973, weekly compensation payments shall be increased effective July 1, 1977, to an amount computed by multiplying the number of calendar years prior to July 1, 1973, that the case arose by five percent (5%).
And how are we to interpret this statute? Our courts have offered guidance:
The primary rule of statutory construction is that the intent of the legislature controls the interpretation of a statute.