Stevenson v. City of Durham, 281 N.C. 300, 303, 188 S.E. 2d 281, 283 (1972).
[…] To adopt the plaintiff’s argument that G.S. 97-29.1 is to be applied to all cases of total and permanent benefits prior to 1975 would encourage every person who has ever received benefits for total and permanent disability to seek supplements to their awards even though the statute governing their award limited their recovery by the amount of weeks and total amount of the award to be received.
II
The plaintiff contends next that the Commission erred and abused its discretion in denying plaintiff appellant’s motion for attorney’s fees under G.S. 97-88 and G.S. 97-88.1.
G.S. 97-88 provides:
Expenses of appeals brought by insurers. — If the Industrial Commission at a hearing on review or any court before which any proceedings are brought on appeal under this Article, shall find that such hearing or proceedings were brought by the insurer and the Commission or court by its decision orders the insurer to make, or to continue payments of benefits, including compensation for medical expenses, to the injured employee, the Commission or court may further order that the cost to the injured employee of such hearing or proceedings [sic] including therein reasonable attorney’s fee to be determined by the Commission [sic] shall be paid by the insurer as a part of the bill of costs.
G.S. 97-88.1 provides: