As the [State] points out, [Rena-Ware's] activities for which the service charge is made are not expressly covered in any section of the taxing act, nor are they expressly excluded. Since it was the intent of the legislature, set forth in RCW 82.04.220, to tax all business activities not expressly excluded, it is reasonable to conclude that the legislature intended to include this activity in the catch-all provision, RCW 82.04.290.
We are of the opinion that the Department of Revenue has correctly construed RCW 82.04.290, which levies a tax on "every person engaging within this state in any business activity . . . [including] the business of rendering any type of service which does not constitute a 'sale at retail' ..." The business activity of servicing installment accounts falls naturally within this definition, and it is our conclusion that the legislature intended that this activity should be taxed under this section rather than under RCW 82.04.250, taxing retail sales.