In this its second appeal to this court, the appellant does not contest the accuracy of the $1,017,000 appraisal figure but contends that any authority the tax assessors may have had to correct the clerical error in the original notice ended after taxes had been paid in full based on that notice. Held:
1. We agree with the trial court that the board was empowered by OCGA § 48-5-299 (a) to issue a new assessment notice to correct the obvious and undisputed clerical error which occurred when the original valuation figure was entered into the computer. That code section provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “The board shall make such investigation as may be necessary to determine the value of any property upon which for any reason all taxes due the state or the county have not been paid in full as required by law. In all cases where the full amount of taxes due the state or county has not been paid, the board shall assess against the owner, if known, and against the property, if the owner is not known, the full amount of taxes which has accrued and which may not have been paid at any time within the statute of limitations.”
In so ruling, we are influenced by several considerations.