The purposes of the Authority are stated in RCW 70.37-.010:
[…] While the constitutional issue in Washington Health Care Facilities Auth. v. Ray, supra, differs from the issue before us, the analysis by the court in the earlier case of the process for issuing the bonds is applicable to this case.
In contending that no public moneys or property are involved in this case, plaintiff makes five arguments which we find persuasive:
1. No money comes from the public treasury.
Both parties agree the act provides that no funds of the State may be used in defraying the expenses of the Authority in carrying out the purposes of the act. RCW 70.37.090 states:
The authority shall have power to require persons applying for its assistance in connection with the investigation and financing of projects to pay fees and charges to provide the authority with funds for investigation, financial feasibility studies, expenses of issuance and sale of bonds and other charges for services provided by the authority in connection with such projects. All other expenses of the authority including compensation of its employees and consultants, expenses of administration and conduct of its work and business and other expenses shall be paid out of such fees and charges, out of contributions and grants to it, out of the proceeds of bonds issued for projects of participants or out of revenues of such projects; none by the state of Washington. The authority shall have power to establish special funds into which such money shall be received and out of which it may be disbursed by the persons and with the procedure and in the manner established by the authority.
(Italics ours.)
Since no Authority expenses may be paid with state funds, these hospitals are not even aided indirectly by public money. (This is in marked contrast to the scheme under the State Higher Education Assistance Authority; see *73State Higher Educ. Assistance Auth. v.