The purposes of the Authority are stated in RCW 70.37-.010:
[…] For this reason they refused to sign the bond resolutions. Thereafter, pursuant to Const, art. 4, § 4, plaintiff petitioned this court for an alternative writ of mandamus to require defendants to sign the bond resolutions.
Defendants concede the financing proposal violates neither Const, art. 9, § 4, or the establishment clause of the first amendment to the United States Constitution. Their sole claim is that it violates Const, art. 1, § 11. That provision reads, in material part:
No public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment. . .