In material part, the indictment alleged that the defendant
[…] The issuing judge signed the warrant twice, his second signature specifically endorsing the provision for execution at any time. The police executed the warrant shortly after 10 p.m. Defendant argues that the search at night was unauthorized and contrary to law because the judge, in allowing execution of the warrant at any time, failed to make any findings as to the necessity for a nighttime search and because the facts in this case do not reveal any justification or need for a search at night.
ORS 133.565(3) provides:
"Except as otherwise provided herein, [a] search warrant shall be executed between the hours of 7 a.m. and 10 p.m. and within five days from the date of issuance. The *792judge issuing the warrant may, however, by endorsement upon the face of the warrant, authorize its execution at any time of the day or night and may further authorize its execution after five days, but not more than 10 days from date of issuance.” (Emphasis supplied.)
It is the emphasized portion of the statute which is the subject of this assignment of error. The statute says the judge "may” endorse the warrant but does not say under what circumstances nighttime service may be allowed.