The majority make the following argument for refusing to uphold the trial court’s judgment imposing the death penalty upon defendant.
[…] We cannot ignore that message without forfeiting their confidence.
The judgment convicting defendant of first degree murder and imposing the penalty of death should be affirmed without modification.
Respondent’s petition for a rehearing was denied February 8, 1979. Clark, J., was of the opinion that the petition should be granted.
Section 27, added to article I of the Constitution by Proposition 17, provides: “All statutes of this state in effect on February 17, 1972, requiring, authorizing, imposing, or relating, to the death penalty are in full force and effect, subject to legislative amendment or repeal by statute, initiative or referendum. [1] The death penalty, provided for under those statutes shall not be deemed to be, or to constitute, the infliction of cruel or unusual punishments within the meaning of Article I, Section 6 nor shall such punishment for such offenses be deemed to contravene any other provision of this constitution.”
My discussion has throughout been limited to the “special circumstances” involved in defendant’s crime.