Burnette v. Wahl
[…] As previously indicated, it does not follow as a matter of course that it would be wise or judicious to vindicate that policy by a tort action for damages by children against their mothers. The state also has other policies within its statutory plan of which such a cause of action might well be destructive, particularly the policy of reuniting abandoned children with their parents, if possible. This policy is demonstrated by ORS 418.485, which states that "it is the policy of the state of Oregon to strengthen family life and to insure the protection of all children either in their own homes or in other appropriate care * * This same policy is even evident in ORS 418.745, in such a serious matter as physical child abuse, which states it to be "facilitating *713the use of protective social services to prevent further abuse, safeguard and enhance the welfare of abused children, and preserve family life when