Cramer v. Tyars
[…] In this connection, similar considerations of convenience and economy suggest a like result for those who may be mentally retarded.

*141Placement Hearing

Appellant contends that immediately following the jury’s finding that he was mentally retarded and a danger to himself or others the court should have held a hearing to determine the least restrictive placement facility in which appellant could be placed. Such a hearing is not required.

Section 6509 provides that “[i]f the court finds that the person is mentally retarded . . . the court may make an order that the person be committed to the State Department of Health for hospitalization.” Appellant contends that use of the word “may” in section 6509 renders the provisions of that section permissive, thus requiring that the availability of alternate placements be considered by the court. This interpretation is incorrect.