Rowe v. People
[…] Thus, heat of passion is like an affirmative defense insofar as it tends to negate the fact that a defendant had the requisite specific intent or acted after deliberation.

Heat of passion additionally resembles an affirmative defense insofar as, once some credible evidence on that issue is raised, then the burden to prove a lack of provocation falls on the prosecution. See § 18-1-407, 8B C.R.S. (1986) (“‘Affirmative defense’ means that unless the state’s evidence raises the issue involving the alleged defense, the defendant, to raise the issue, shall present some credible evidence on that issue.”); LaFave & Scott, supra, at 72 (“[I]t is uniformly held that the defendant is obliged to start matters off by putting in some evidence in support of his defense.”).