Rowe v. People
[…] Wayne R. LaFave & Austin W. Scott, Jr., Substantive Criminal Law § 1.8, 71 (1986); see People v. Huckleberry, 768 P.2d 1235, 1238 (Colo.1989) (“[A]n affirmative defense basically admits the doing of the act charged but seeks to justify, excuse or mitigate it.”). First-degree assault is a specific intent crime: it requires that a defendant act either with an intent to cause serious bodily injury, or with an intent to disfigure, or with knowledge that his or her conduct will create a grave risk of death to another person. § 18-3-202(1), 8B C.R.S. (1986). First-degree assault, as defined in section 18-3-202(1), is a class 3 felony. § 18-3-202(2)(b). Conversely, in a case of “heat of passion,” if the assault in the first-degree is “committed under circumstances where the act causing the injury is performed, not after deliberation, upon a sudden heat of passion, caused by a serious and highly provoking act of the intended victim, affecting the person causing the injury sufficiently to excite an irresistible passion in a reasonable person,” it is a class 5 felony. § 18-3-202(2)(a), 8B C.R.S. (1986). Thus, heat of passion is like an affirmative defense insofar as it tends to negate the fact that a defendant had the requisite specific intent or acted after deliberation.