Opinion by
[…] Section 42-4-106(2)(b) and (c). Indeed, this statute is specific in requiring the driver of an emergency vehicle “to drive with a due regard for the safety of all persons.” Section 42-4-106(4). And, it is only if an emergency vehicle is being operated “within the provisions” of § 42-4-106 that the driver’s employer is immune from liability for any injuries caused by that operation; if such operation violates § 42-4-106, immunity is waived. Section 24-10-106(l)(a).
*5Second, § 24-10-110(1)(b)(II), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 10A) renders a public entity liable for all judgments rendered against one of its employees, based upon such employee’s “act or omission ... when the public employee is operating an emergency vehicle within the provisions of section 42-4-106(2) and (3),” except in those instances in which the employee is guilty of “willful and wanton” conduct.
While “willful” conduct is conduct that may be qualitatively different from recklessness, recklessness and “wanton” conduct have frequently been determined to be equivalents. See Coffman v.