Thomas v. Bailey
[…] XLVIII, Init., pt. II, § 2 (exempts from initiative any measure “that makes a specific appropriation of money from the treasury of the commonwealth”) and art. XLVIII, Ref., pt. III, § 2 (exempts from referendum any law “that appropriates money for the current or ordinary expenses of the commonwealth or for any of its departments, boards, commissions or institutions”); Mich.Const. art. 2, § 9 (exempts from referendum “acts making appropriations for state institutions or to meet deficiencies in state funds"); Mo.Const. art. III, § 51 (exempts from initiative laws “for the appropriation of money other than of new revenues created and *5provided for thereby”) and art. III, § 52(a) (exempts from referendum “laws making appropriations for the maintenance of state institutions and for the support of public schools”); Mont.Const. art. III, § 4 (exempts from initiative “appropriations of money”) and art. III, § 5 (exempts from referendum laws making “an appropriation of money”); Neb.Const. art.