Thomas v. Bailey
[…] Hewing v. Alaska Workmen’s Comp. Bd., 512 P.2d 896, 899 (Alaska 1973); 2A C. Sands, Sutherland Statutory Construction §§ 52.01-52.05 (4th ed. 1973).

. Accord, Martin v. Hunter’s Lessee, 14 U.S. (1 Wheat.) 304, 326-27, 4 L.Ed. 97, 103 (1816); People v. Western Air Lines, Inc., 42 Cal.2d 621, 268 P.2d 723, 731, appeal dismissed, 348 U.S. 859, 75 S.Ct. 87, 99 L.Ed. 677 (1954); State ex rel. Linn v. Superior Court, 20 Wash.2d 138, 146 P.2d 543, 547 (1944) (en banc).

.Cal.Const. art. II, § 9(a) (exempts from referendum “statutes providing for tax levies or appropriations for usual current expenses of the State”); Md.Const. art. XVI, § 2 (exempts from referendum any “law making any appropriation for maintaining the State Government, or for maintaining or aiding any public institution, not exceeding the next previous appropriation for the same purpose”); Mass.Const. art. XLVIII, Init., pt.