dissenting.
[…] Syl. pt. 1, State v. Ruble, 119 W.Va. 356, 193 S.E. 567 (1937).
The indictment in this case was sufficient so as not to even require Mr. Palmer to file a bill of particulars.1 In making my analysis of the indictment in this case, I do so with the understanding that an “[assessment of the facial sufficiency of an indictment is limited to its ‘four corners[.]’ ” Syl. pt. 2, in part, State v. Wallace, 205 W.Va. 155, 517 S.E.2d 20 (1999).
*380The pertinent language of the statute under which Mr. Palmer was indicted, W. Va. Code § 17B-4-3(b), states:
Any person who chives a motor vehicle on any public highway of this state at a time when his or her privilege to do so has been lawfully revoked for driving under the influence of alcohol ... is ... for the third or any subsequent offense ... guilty of a felony[.]”
Under the language of this statute, at a minimum, an indictment must allege (1) a person, (2) driving, (3) while his/her license was revoked, (4) for DUI, (5) on two or more previous occasions.