Gay Law Students Ass'n v. Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Co.
[…] With all due respect, I must suggest that this is “judicial legislation” in its purest form.

d) The “Constitutional Considerations.” Finally, the majority refers back to its reliance upon article I, section 7, of the California Constitution as justifying its tortured interpretation of section 453 as applying to discrimination in employment. As I have noted, no case has ever held that a public utility or any other private employer is constitutionally compelled to ignore the manifest homosexuality of a job applicant or employee in making its employment decisions.

3. Labor Code Sections 1101 and 1102

The majority holds that the present complaint states a cause of action against PT&T for abridging plaintiffs’ political freedom. Labor Code section 1101 prohibits an employer from “(a) Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics .... [U] (b) Controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.” Section 1102 prohibits an employer from coercing or influencing his employees by threat of discharge “to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political action or political activity.”