Gay Law Students Ass'n v. Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Co.
[…] 3. Labor Code Sections 1101 and 1102

The majority holds that the present complaint states a cause of action against PT&T for abridging plaintiffs’ political freedom. Labor Code section 1101 prohibits an employer from “(a) Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics .... [U] (b) Controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.” Section 1102 prohibits an employer from coercing or influencing his employees by threat of discharge “to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political action or political activity.”

The majority’s reliance on these sections is invalid, and the very fact that it makes the attempt betrays the fundamental weakness of its legal position.