IP applied for a certificate in 1971 and for another certificate in 1973. LF applied for one certificate in 1972 and for another three in 1973. The director of Revenue denied the applications as untimely. The Superior Court reversed the director's decision and ordered him to process the applications. We accepted direct review. We affirm on different grounds and remand for processing of the applications in accordance with this opinion.
To be eligible for RCW 82.34's tax exemptions and credits, a taxpayer must timely apply for "a pollution control tax exemption and credit certificate.” RCW 82.34.010(5) provides that such an application "will be deemed timely made if made within one year after the effective date of specific requirements for such facility promulgated by the appropriate control agency." (Italics ours.)
The parties dispute the meaning of this language from RCW 82.34.010(5). They agree that the "appropriate control agencies" are the Department of Ecology (DOE) and the Southwest Air Pollution Control Authority (SWAPCA). *279See 82.34.010(6).