In constru*441ing statutory language it is fundamental that effect is to be given to each sentence, phrase and word. (Whitley v. Superior Court, 18 Cal.2d 75, 78 [113 P.2d 449].) It is a cardinal rule of statutory construction that an interpretation making some words meaningless and surplusage is to be avoided. (People v. Gilbert, 1 Cal.3d 475, 480 [82 Cal.Rptr. 724, 462 P.2d 580].) [End of Justice Kaufman’s opinion.]
I would grant a peremptory writ of mandate as prayed.
Clark, J., concurred.
Penal Code section 18 reads in part: “Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a felony ... [is punishable in a specified way].” The language of Penal Code section 19 is identical to the quoted language of section 18 except that it relates to misdemeanors and the prescribed punishment is, of course, less severe.