But if reasonable minds could differ as to the importance and sufficiency of the evidence, a circuit court’s ruling granting [judgment as a matter of law] will be reversed.
In this case, the circuit court granted the appellee’s motion for judgment as a matter of law after determining that the appellant had failed to present evidence with regard to the applicable standard of care and whether the appellee deviated from that standard. Such evidence is required in a medical malpractice action by W.Va.Code § 55-7B-3 (1986) which provides, in pertinent part:
The following are necessary elements of proof that an injury or death resulted from the failure of a health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care:
(a) The health care provider failed to exercise that degree of care, skill and learning required or expected of a reasonable, prudent health care provider in the profession or class to which the health care provider belongs acting in the same or similar circumstances[.]
The appellant contends that she was unable to present a prima facie case of medical negligence because of the circuit court’s rulings limiting the testimony of Dr. Brill and prohibiting the testimony of Dr. Barnes. Accordingly, we must now examine those rulings.