The appellant attacks the constitutionality of the statute under which he was convicted, the pertinent parts of which are:
[…] As we said there, penal statutes are strictly construed so that only that conduct which is clearly and manifestly within the statutory terms is subject to punitive sanctions. The rule, however, does not require a forced, *198narrow, or overstrict construction which defeats the intent of the legislature. RCW 9A.88.060(1) declares that a person advances prostitution if he engages in any conduct "designed to institute, aid, or facilitate an act or enterprise of prostitution. ” It is the design of the conduct and not the formation of an agreement which brings it within the statutory definition. Conduct designed to produce a particular result may or may not bear fruit. If it fails, it is no more than an attempt.