dissenting in part; concurring in part.
[…] McMiller, 77 N.C. App. 808, 809, 336 S.E.2d 134, 135 (1985). Civil contempt thus is “a civil remedy to be utilized exclusively to enforce compliance with court orders,” Jolly, 300 N.C. at 92, 265 S.E.2d at 142, and the contemnor may terminate the penalty imposed “and discharge himself at any moment by doing what he had previously refused to do,” Gompers v. Buck’s Stove and Range Co., 221 U.S. 418, 442, 55 L. Ed. 797, 806 (1911); see also N.C.G.S. § 5A-21(b) (1999) (“person found in civil contempt may be imprisoned as long as the civil contempt continues”). Criminal contempt, however, is punitive in purpose and the contem-nor “cannot undo or remedy what has been done,” Gompers, 221 U.S. at 442, 55 L. Ed. at 806, nor “shorten the term by promising not to repeat the offense,” id.
Moreover, as acknowledged by the majority, although