In Re the Marriage of Furimsky
[…] At the time of the Decree of Dissolution the appellant had not retired from the service. The decree made no provision for any interest the community might have in appellant’s retirement. Subsequent to appellant’s retirement, the appellee sought to modify the decree to recognize a community interest in the military retirement and to divide it.

The superior court granted the petition to modify, and the court ruled that three years of pension rights were separate property but seventeen years were community property. Appellant challenges this ruling.

The superior court based its ruling on A.R.S. § 25-318 and particularly the so-called “quasi-community property” portion of the statute:

“For purposes of this section only, property acquired by either spouse outside the state shall be deemed to be community property if said property would have been community property if acquired in this state.”

In Van Loan v. Van Loan, 116 Ariz. 272, 569 P.2d 214 (1977) and Neal v. Neal, 116. Ariz. 590, 570 P.2d 758 (1977) this court ruled that the portion of retirement pay attributable to the effort of the community was deemed community property.