State Ex Rel. Ray Wells, Inc. v. Hargreaves
[…] In the event of such challenge, a hearing shall be held before a disinterested judge. The burden of proof shall be on the challenging judge to establish that the motion was made in bad faith or for the purposes of delay.”

The history of these recusal statutes is discussed in detail in Oregon Law Review Staff, Disqualification of Judges For Prejudice or Bias — Common Law Evolution, Current Status, and the Oregon Experience, 48 Or L Rev 311,360-64 (1969).

Former ORS 52.530(1), the statute at issue in Foster v. Zeiler, stated in pertinent part:

“The justice shall change the place of trial, on motion of either party to the action, when it appears from a supporting affidavit of the party that
******
“(b) The justice is so prejudiced against the party making the motion that he cannot expect an impartial trial before the justice.”

Though ORS 52.530 involved change of venue, while the statute under consideration here involves recusal, the same principles apply to both statutes. Foster v. Zeiler, 283 Or at 258 n 2.