UNIFUND GENERAL, INC. v. Orr
[…] Unifund paid the costs bill on July 19, 1988, 49 calendar days and 34 business days after its receipt of the costs bill. After Unifund’s payment of the costs, the appeals clerk requested copies of documents which were listed on the docket but were not in the court’s file, and on July 21, 1988, Unifund mailed in those requested documents. The trial court denied the appellees’ motion to dismiss on August 29, 1988, and on September 22, 1988, the appeal was docketed with this court.

OCGA § 5-6-48 (c) provides that “the trial court may order the appeal dismissed where there has been an unreasonable delay in the transmission of the record to the appellate court, and it is seen that the delay was inexcusable and was caused by the failure of a party to pay costs in the trial court. . . .” This court has previously held that delays of over 30 days in paying the costs are prima facie unreasonable and inexcusable. Bouldin v. Parker, 173 Ga. App. 526 (327 SE2d 760) (1985); Jones v. State, 123 Ga. App. 672 (182 SE2d 190) (1971).