(a) A municipal governing board may extend the municipal corporate limits to include any area
[…] Also, three (3) additional detectives and one (1) office assistant will be hired and assigned to the City’s Criminal Investigations Bureau and the Juvenile Services Division. A total of five (5) vehicles will also be purchased to support the additional personnel. Total cost for the additional services which will be shared between the proposed South Buncombe annexation area and proposed West annexation area will be approximately $274,156.
Funding for these services will be provided in the annual budget process.
G.S. sec. 160A-47(3) requires that a municipality’s annexation report for- extending major municipal services into the area to be annexed must provide for extending services, including police protection, “on substantially the same basis and in the same manner as such services are provided within the rest of the municipality prior to annexation.” G.S. sec. 160A-47(3)(a).
We first note that petitioners bear the burden of showing by substantial competent evidence that the City has failed to comply with G.S. sec. 160A-47(3). In re Annexation Ordinance (Charlotte), 304 N.C. 549, 284 S.E.2d 470 (1981).