Mann Ex Rel. Mann v. Farmers Insurance Co.
[…] Appellees contend that issues of fact remain disputed as to this question.

I.

The basic tenet of appellants’ argument on appeal is that the trial court erroneously construed the terms of 36 O.S. 1981 § 3636 in reaching its conclusion that a written rejection was required to effectuate acceptance of a level of uninsured motorist coverage below the limit of liability of the fleet insurance policy. At issue here are 36 O.S.1981 § 3636(B), which provides:

The policy referred to in subsection (A) of this section shall provide coverage therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death resulting therefrom. Coverage shall be not less than the amounts or limits prescribed for bodily injury or death for a policy meeting the requirements of Section 7-204 of Title 47, Oklahoma Statutes, as the same may be hereafter amended; provided, however, that increased limits of liability shall be offered and purchased if desired, not to exceed the limits provided in the policy of bodily injury liability of the insured. The uninsured motorist coverage shall be upon a form approved by the State Board for Property and Casualty Rates as otherwise provided in the Insurance Code and may provide that the parties to the contract shall, upon demand of either, submit their differences to arbitration; provided, that if agreement by arbitration is not reached within three (3) months from date of demand, the insured may sue the tort-feasor.

and 36 O.S.1981 § 3636(F), which provides:

The named insured shall have the right to reject such uninsured motorist coverage in writing, and except that unless the named insured requests such coverage in writing, such coverage need not be provided in or supplemental to a renewal policy where the named insured had rejected the coverage in connection with a policy previously issued to him