dissenting.
[…] It is a gross mischaracterization to assert, as the majority does at page 826, 761 P.2d at page 1178, that the trial court “overruled the jury’s verdict.” Sometimes circular reasoning is necessary to reach a result?
. I realize that such a holding will only have short-term effect, absent legislative action, as the 1987 session of the Idaho Legislature amended I.C. § 6-803 to specifically require comparison on an individual basis in negligence cases tried after the effective date of that new statute, July 1987. I.C. § 6-803(3) now reads:
(3) The common law doctrine of joint and several liability is hereby limited to causes of action listed in subsections (5), (6) and (7) of this section. In any action in which the trier of fact attributes the percentage of negligence or comparative responsibility to persons listed on a special verdict, the court shall enter a separate judgment against each party whose negligence or comparative responsibility exceeds the negligence or comparative responsibility attributed to the person recovering. The negligence or comparative responsibility of each such party is to be compared individually to the negligence or comparative responsibility of the person recovering. Judgment against each such party shall be entered in an amount equal to each party’s proportionate share of the total damages awarded.
The instant case, as well as all others tried prior to July 1987, is not affected by this "tort reform” legislation.