Lynott v. National Union Fire Insurance
[…] Having offered one dictionary definition, and focusing solely on "control”, National Union proceeds to offer five additional definitions. First, it cites RCW 32.32.228 which it asserts defines "acquisition” in terms of "control”. It neglects to note that this statute was enacted after the policy was issued, relates only to mutual savings banks and is limited to use in that section of the statute. Laws of 1985, ch. 56, § 25. Under that banking statute, 25 percent stock ownership equals control. As will be shown, no stock purchaser here acquired even 25 percent.

National Union next cites RCW 21.20.717 where a controlling person is defined as one who owns, controls, or has power to vote 25 percent or more of voting securities. Again, National Union does not disclose that the definition is limited "[f]or purposes of the provisions of this chapter relating to debenture companies . . .”. The statute was passed 2 years after this transaction and was not effective until January 1988. Laws of 1987, ch. 421, § 3.