It follows, petitioners argue, that a person could qualify under the law, even if the person had been in Oregon for only a few days, and “the measure [therefore] opens Oregon to all those seeking doctor assisted suicide.” That argument is interesting, but we believe that it would require an inappropriate degree of interpretation of the proposed measure’s text for this court even to address, much less answer, petitioners’ theoretical point. The Attorney General properly avoided entering into such an interpretational exercise.
Petitioners’ next point concerns Section 3.05 of the proposed measure, which provides:
“The attending physician shall ask the patient to notify next of kin of his or her request for medication [for ending the person’s life] pursuant to this Act. A patient who declines *604or is unable to notify next of kin shall not have his or her request denied for that reason.”
The Attorney General’s Summary makes no mention of this provision, although he acknowledges that the provision is “significant.” The Attorney General argues, however, that the other provisions of the proposed measure that are mentioned in his Summary are even more significant.