Rather, the physician’s role is limited to prescribing; the act of taking the prescribed drug is to be that of the terminally ill person.
Next, petitioner Kane urges that the Caption should inform the voter that no terminally ill person will have medication prescribed without the person’s “consent.” That is not, strictly speaking, correct. Instead, what the measure contemplates is a prescription based on the terminally ill person’s request to receive such a prescription (Sections 2.01, 2.02), which request shall not be honored unless the request is based on an “informed decision” (Section 3.04). An “informed decision” is defined (Section 1.01(7)) as
“a decision by a qualified patient, to request and obtain a prescription to end his or her life in a humane and dignified manner, that is based on an appreciation of the relevant facts and after being fully informed by the attending physician of:
“(a) his or her medical diagnosis;
*599“(b) his or her prognosis;
“(c) the potential risks associated with taking the medication to be prescribed;
“(d) the probable result of taking the medication to be prescribed;