delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] For his first escape, Andrews was charged with class 3 felony escape, pursuant to section 18-8-208(2), 8B C.R.S. (1986) (escape while in custody or confinement following conviction of a felony other than a class 1 or class 2 felony). For his second escape, Andrews was charged with class 4 felony escape, under section 18-8-208(3) (escape while in custody and held for but not convicted of a felony).
In October of 1990, Andrews and the People entered into a plea agreement. Under the terms of the agreement, Andrews pleaded guilty to two counts of class 5 felony attempted escape pursuant to section 18-8-208.1(2), 8B C.R.S. (1986) (attempt to escape “while in custody or confinement and held for or charged with but not convicted of a felony”). In exchange for his guilty pleas, the original escape charges were dropped. At sentencing, however, the district attorney argued that pursuant to the sentence enhancement provision in section 18-l-105(9)(a)(V), 8B C.R.S. (1986 and 1992 Supp.)