Moore v. Conliffe
[…] I agree with the conclusion of the Court of Appeal that Hackethal is dispositive of defendant’s claim that the official proceeding privilege immunizes his statements and conduct.

I would affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeal.

Mosk, J., and Kennard, J., concurred.

Appellants’ petition for a rehearing was denied June 30, 1994. Werdegar, J., did not participate therein. Mosk, J., Kennard, J., and Baxter, J., were of the opinion that the petition should be granted.

All statutory references are to the Civil Code unless otherwise indicated.

Article VI, section 14, mandates: “Decisions of the Supreme Court and courts of appeal that determine causes shall be in writing with reasons stated.”

That requirement was not part of the 1850 Constitution.