Ivey v. State
[…] Despite this longstanding history between Ivey and S. R., the trial court ruled that Ivey was totally prohibited from conveying to the jury anything at all about their relationship, including his reason for visiting S. R. that night, pursuant to Georgia’s Rape Shield Statute and Davis v. State.3 The Rape Shield Statute does not support this ruling and Davis is distinguishable from the case at hand.

Georgia’s Rape Shield Statute, OCGA § 24-2-3, states:

(a) In any prosecution for rape, evidence relating to the past sexual behavior of the complaining witness shall not be admissible, either as direct evidence or on cross-examina*379tion of the complaining witness or other witnesses, except as provided in this Code section. For the purposes of this Code section, evidence of past sexual behavior includes, but is not limited to, evidence of the complaining witness’s marital history, mode of dress, general reputation for promiscuity, nonchastity, or sexual mores contrary to the community standards, (b) In any prosecution for rape, evidence relating to the past sexual behavior of the complaining witness may be introduced if the court, following the procedure described in subsection (c) of this Code section, finds that the past sexual behavior directly involved the participation of the accused and finds that the evidence expected to be introduced supports an inference that the accused could have reasonably believed that the complaining witness consented to the conduct complained of in the prosecution.

OCGA § 24-2-3 (c) (2) provides that, following an in camera hearing to determine the admissibility of evidence,

if the court finds that any of the evidence introduced at the hearing is admissible under subsection (b) of this Code section or is so highly material that it will substantially support a conclusion that the accused reasonably believed that the complaining witness consented to the conduct complained of and that justice mandates the admission of such evidence, the court shall by order state what evidence may be introduced by the defense at the trial of the case and in what manner the evidence may be introduced.

Thus, the Rape Shield Statute indicates that evidence of the complaining witness’s past sexual conduct is admissible in two contexts: (1) when the past sexual conduct directly involves the participation of the accused and supports an inference that the accused could have reasonably believed that the complaining witness consented, OCGA § 24-2-3 (b); and (2) when the past sexual