State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance v. Health Horizons, Inc.
[…] Here, throughout this litigation, Health Horizons has steadfastly disavowed any intention to pursue any claim for State Farm’s bad faith failure to settle claims of its insureds, see Southern Gen. *455Ins. Co. v. Ross, 227 Ga. App. 191, 195-196 (7) (489 SE2d 53) (1997),7 instead asserting a direct claim of fraud against State Farm, as set out above on page 448.

In relevant part, OCGA § 9-11-55 (a) provides that when a case is in default, the plaintiff is entitled to judgment “as if every item and paragraph of the complaint or other original pleading were supported by proper evidence.” As the Supreme Court of Georgia and this Court have consistently held, a default operates as an admission of the well-pled facts alleged in the complaint, but not the conclusions of law contained therein: