State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance v. Health Horizons, Inc.
[…] Both companies were named as defendants. Foltz, supra. The opinion in Foltz, supra, is the result of other State Farm insureds seeking discovery from that case in their own claims against State Farm following Foltz’s confidential settlement of her claims. Robinson sued only State Farm, alleging breach of her policy, intentional infliction of emotional distress, and seeking compensatory and punitive damages. Robinson, supra.

The record contains no response by Health Horizons to the privilege/relevancy logs.

Statutory penalties for bad faith failure to settle pursuant to OCGA § 33-4-6 can only be sought by the insured. Pursuant to OCGA § 44-12-24, however, “a right of action is assignable if it involves, directly or indirectly, a right of property.” To the extent that a claim for bad faith failure to settle sounds in tort and involves, at least in part, a claim that the insurer’s conduct exposed the insured’s personal property to loss, it may be assigned. Southern Gen. Ins. Co. v.