dissenting.
[…] Div. 2d 666, 153 N.Y.S.2d 546 See also R. Hursh & H. Bailey, American Law of Products Liability (2d ed. 1974) § 4:21; 63 Am. Jur. 2d Products Liability § 140.
While the strict liability theory may legitimately be used to allow recovery for injuries to persons and property (other than property covered by warranty), I feel that to apply the rationale of section 402A to the product itself would unduly confuse an already uncertain area of the law involving tort and contract theories of recovery.
Remedies in the instant situation are better left to the UCC warranty provisions, specifically section 4-2-318, C.R.S. 1973, which extends warranties to “any person who may reasonably be expected to use, consume, or be affected by the goods and who is injured by breach of the warranty.” The privity obstacle that was formerly a problem in warranty cases appears to be effectively eliminated by this provision, and should not in and of itself prevent recovery in this case on remand for a new trial.