concurring.
[…] That statute provides in relevant part: “An inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision if the inmate is serving a sentence for or has been previously convicted of ... a first degree felony under Section 30.02, Penal Code.”2
We have already decided that for a prior conviction to render an inmate ineligible for mandatory supervision, the prior conviction must be on the current list of ineligible offense.3 The question here is: what is meant by “an offense on the current list?” More specifically, what does “a first degree felony under Section 30.02, Penal Code” refer to?
The answer to that question is found in Government Code § 311.027, which states: “Unless expressly provided otherwise, a reference to any portion of a statute or rule applies to all reenactments, revisions, or amendments of the statute or rule.”4 In addressing this provision, our sister court, the Texas Supreme Court, explained: “When one statute references another statute, one must look to the referenced statute to understand the referencing statute.... [W]hen the referenced statute is amended or revised, the referencing statute