concurring.
[…] I agree with the Court that it does not, but I would analyze the issue a little differently.
A person’s eligibility for mandatory supervision is determined by the statute in effect at the time the inmate’s holding offense was committed.1 Because applicant’s holding offense was committed in 2002, then, the 2002 version of § 508.149(a) applies. That statute provides in relevant part: “An inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision if the inmate is serving a sentence for or has been previously convicted of ... a first degree felony under Section 30.02, Penal Code.”2
We have already decided that for a prior conviction to render an inmate ineligible for mandatory supervision, the prior conviction must be on the current list of ineligible offense.3 The question here is: what is meant by “an offense on the current list?”