A. General statutory construction principles
[…] In construing a statute, we look to the plain meaning of its language unless the language is ambiguous or the plain meaning leads to absurd results that the Legislature could not possibly have intended.3 In conducting a plain meaning inquiry, we read words and phrases in context and construe them according to the rules of grammar and common usage.4 Moreover, “[wjords or phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly.”5
B. “described by”
The question here is how to treat § 508.283’s reference to another statute, § 508.149(a). The answer to that question can be found, in part, in Government Code § 311.027, which states: “Unless expressly provided otherwise, a reference to any portion of a statute or rule applies to all reenactments, revisions, or amendments of the statute or rule.”6 In addressing this provision, our sister court, the Texas Supreme Court, explained: “When one statute references another statute, one must look to the referenced statute to understand the referencing statute.... [W]hen the referenced statute is amended or revised, the referencing statute