A. General statutory construction principles
[…] The referencing statute is essentially “updated” by any changes to the referenced statute.
The 2001 amendment to § 508.283 applies to “any revocation that occurs on or after September 1, 2001.”10 The date the “street time credit” provision applies to the defendant, then, is the date his mandatory supervision was revoked. So to the extent the meaning of § 508.283 in the year 2004 (when applicant was revoked) turns upon its reference to § 508.149(a), the meaning of the former provision will turn upon an examination of the then-current version of § 508.149(a) — the version in effect in 2004.
The version of § 508.149(a) in effect in 2004 provides in relevant part: “An inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision if the inmate is serving a sentence for or has been previously convicted of ... a second or third degree felony under Section 21.11, Penal Code.”11 With his prior conviction in 1997 for indecency with a child, applicant clearly was, in 2004, “a person described by Section 508.149(a).”
It is true that § 508.149(a) did not apply to applicant at the time of his revocation (and in fact does not apply to him even today).