For the reasons stated by the trial court in the passage quoted above, we believe that that purpose was achieved.
Defendant also contends that the revocation notice was invalid because it failed to comply with the content-of-notice provisions of ORS 183.415. Defendant argues that ORS 183.415 was made applicable by ORS 809.640(4),7 which, at the time the notice was sent, provided:
“(4) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a hearing [on a proposed habitual traffic offender revocation] t shall be conducted as a contested case under ORS 183.310 to ORS 183.550.” (Emphasis supplied.)
The required contents of the revocation notice were, however, “otherwise provided” for by ORS 809.640(1)(b):
“(1) When [MVD] determines from the driving record of a person as maintained by [MVD] that a person’s privileges are required to be revoked under [former] ORS 809.600, [MVD] shall do the following!, in addition to revoking the person’s driving privileges]: