Meyer v. Lamm
[…] The statute only required that space be provided for such information and that the absent voter sign the affidavit. Id. at 751. We rejected the ballot accompanied By the unsigned affidavit, and the ballot accompanied by an affidavit listing an address outside of the district. Id. at 755.

In Moran v. Carlstrom, 775 P.2d 1176 (Colo.1989), this court considered whether four write-in ballots could be counted for one of two candidates in a general election. Id. at 1179. We evaluated the validity of the ballots against section 1-7-309, which provided that “a ballot may not be counted ‘[i]f a voter marks in ink or indelible pencil more names than there are persons to be elected to an office or if for any reason it is impossible to determine the choice of any voter for any office to be filled.’ ” Id.