Thomas v. Harris County
[…] See Harris County v. Dillard, 883 S.W.2d 166, 167-68 (Tex.1994).4 “We have repeatedly *54held that the extent of governmental immunity is a matter for the legislature to determine ... To accept plaintiff’s argument would be to extend the waiver further than the Act provides, which we will not do.” Id. at 168.

Appellants argue that Harris County has a non-delegable duty to provide adequate health care and cannot relieve itself of its responsibility to provide adequate health care to its inmates. See Tex. Code CRIm.PROc.Ann. art. 16.21 (Vernon 1997) (“Every Sheriff shall keep safely a person committed to his custody. He shall use no cruel or unusual means to secure this end.... ”). We agree. Harris County discharged that duty by entering into a contract with a reputable health care provider to provide for the medical needs of those incarcerated.