If he did both, then the question becomes whether there is sufficient evidence to present the jury with the question of whether he misrepresented the coverage he offered and thus misled the Roethkes to their detriment.
An agent is defined under Kentucky law as follows:
An “agent” is an individual, firm, ... [or] corporation ... appointed by an insurer to solicit applications for insurance or annuity contracts or to negotiate insurance or annuity contracts on its behalf, and if authorized to do so by the insurer, to effectuate and countersign insurance contracts.
KRS 304.9-020. The liability of a company for the acts of its agent is set forth in KRS 304.9-035, which provides as follows:
Any insurance company shall be liable for the acts of its agents when the agents are acting in their capacity as representatives of the insurance company and are acting within the scope of their authority.
The previously-quoted agency agreement NIS had with Maresca, as well as the aforementioned statement in the application for insurance executed by Karen, are relied upon by PALIC to avoid the effect of the above statutes, which have never been authoritatively construed by this Court.