dissenting:
[…] Freeman, 196 Colo. 238, 583 P.2d 921 (1978); People v. Walker, 189 Colo. 545, 542 P.2d 1283 (1975), and in some situations different offenses involving substantially interrelated proof, e.g., People v. McCrary, 190 Colo. 538, 549 P.2d 1320 (1976), since such interrelated proof might well be indicative of a common plan or scheme. The protections of the compulsory joinder bar, however, go much further. The plain language of section 18-1-408(2) extends the compulsory joinder bar to offenses “based on the same act or series of acts arising from the same criminal episode.” If the legislature intended to limit the compulsory joinder bar to offenses arising from the “same conduct” or to offenses “involving substantially interrelated proof,” it clearly would have employed appropriate language expressive of those limiting concepts, especially since it has utilized