State v. Larocco
[…] III.

LESSER INCLUDED OFFENSES

Defendant also argues that the trial court improperly allowed the jury to convict him of both theft of an operable motor vehicle and possession of a stolen vehicle because the possession charge is a lesser included offense of the theft charge. Theft of an operable motor vehicle is a second degree felony under Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-404 (1978) and possession of a stolen vehicle is a third degree felony under Utah Code Ann. § 41-1-112 (1982). Defendant contends that under § 76-1-402 (1978) he should not have been convicted of both offenses. That section states:

(3) A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in the offense charged but may not be convicted of. both the offense charged and the included offense. An offense is so included when:
(a) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required *97to establish the commission of the offense charged_