Matter of Adoption of Baby Boy D
[…] Benefield, "The Indian Child Welfare Acts,” Training Manual of the Foster Care Review Board (1984).

. Report on Bottle Hollow, Utah Conference on Supportive Care, Custody, Placement and Adoption of American Indian Children, American Academy of Child Psychiatry, p. 19 (1977).

. C. Darlington, The Evolution of Man and Society, Ch. 3, p. 50-1 (Simon and Schuster 1975).

. See Moore v. East Cleveland, note 18 supra.

. Williams v. Lee, 358 U.S. 217, 220-21, 79 S.Ct. 269, 270-71, 3 L.Ed.2d 251, 254 (1959).

. Wakefield v. Little Light, 276 Md. 333, 347 A.2d 228, 237-38 (1975).

. Title 25 U.S.C. § 1911(b) (1983) provides:

"... In any State court proceeding for the foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child not domiciled or residing within the reservation of the Indian child’s tribe, the court, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, shall transfer such proceeding to the jurisdiction of the tribe, absent objection by either parent, upon the petition of either parent or the Indian custodian or the Indian child's tribe: Provided, That such transfer shall be subject to declination by the tribal court of such tribe.”

. See note 5, supra.

. The U.S. Const, art. I § 8(3) provides:

"To regulate Commerce with foreign Nations, and among the several States, and with the Indian Tribes;”

.See notes 5, 19, 20, 21, supra.