Matter of Adoption of Baby Boy D
[…] Ahboah v. Housing Auth. of Kiowa Tribe, 660 P.2d 625, 631 (Okla.1983).

. The purpose is stated in 10 O.S.Supp.1982 § 40.1:

"The purpose of the Oklahoma Indian Child Welfare Act is the clarification of state policies and procedures regarding the imlementation by the State of Oklahoma of the Federal Indian Child Welfare Act, P.L. 95-608. It shall be the policy of the state to cooperate fully with Indian tribes in Oklahoma in order to ensure that the intent and provisions of the Federal Indian Child Welfare Act are enforced."

. Application of the Act is provided in 10 O.S. Supp.1982 § 40.3:

“A. The Oklahoma Indian Child Welfare Act, in accordance with the Federal Indian Child Welfare Act, applies to all child custody proceedings involving any Indian child except the following:
1. A child custody proceeding arising from a divorce proceeding; or
2. A child custody proceeding arising from an adjudication of delinquency, unless there has been a request for termination of parental rights.
B. The Oklahoma Indian Child Welfare Act applies only to a child who is a member of an Indian tribe or who is eligible for membership in an Indian tribe and is the biological child of a member of an Indian tribe.
C. The court shall seek a determination of the Indian status of the child in accordance with the preceding standard in the following circumstances:
1. The court has been informed by an interested party, an officer of the court, a tribe, an *1072indian organization or a public or private agency that the child is Indian; or
2. The child who is the subject of the proceeding gives the court reason to believe he is an Indian child; or
3. The court has reason to believe the residence or domicile of the child is a predominantly Indian community.
D. The court shall seek verification of the Indian status of the child from the Indian tribe or the Bureau of Indian Affairs. A determination of membership by an Indian tribe shall be conclusive. A determination of membership by the Bureau of Indian Affairs shall be conclusive in the absence of a contrary determination by the Indian tribe.
E. The determination of the Indian status of a child shall be made as soon as practicable in order to ensure compliance with the notice requirements of Section 5 of the Oklahoma Indian Child Welfare Act."

.On June 17, 1744, the commissioners from Maryland and Virginia negotiated a treaty with the Indians of the Six Nations at Lancaster, Pennsylvania. The Indians were invited to send boys to William and Mary College. The next day, the Six Nations politely declined the offer. Their letter stated: