Matter of Adoption of Baby Boy D
[…] Individual members, as well as the tribal corporate body, are entitled to constitutional protection.

. Montana v. Blackfeet Tribe of Indians, 471 U.S. 759, 764-67, 105 S.Ct. 2399, 2403-04, 85 L.Ed.2d 753, 759 (1985); McClanahan v. Arizona Tax Comm’n, 411 U.S. 164, 174, 93 S.Ct. 1257, 1263, 36 L.Ed.2d 129 (1973); Choate v. Trapp, 224 U.S. 665, 675, 32 S.Ct. 565, 569, 56 L.Ed. 941 (1912). Ahboah v. Housing Auth. of Kiowa Tribe, 660 P.2d 625, 631 (Okla.1983).

. The purpose is stated in 10 O.S.Supp.1982 § 40.1:

"The purpose of the Oklahoma Indian Child Welfare Act is the clarification of state policies and procedures regarding the imlementation by the State of Oklahoma of the Federal Indian Child Welfare Act, P.L. 95-608. It shall be the policy of the state to cooperate fully with Indian tribes in Oklahoma in order to ensure that the intent and provisions of the Federal Indian Child Welfare Act are enforced."

. Application of the Act is provided in 10 O.S. Supp.1982 § 40.3:

“A. The Oklahoma Indian Child Welfare Act, in accordance with the Federal Indian Child Welfare Act, applies to all child custody proceedings involving any Indian child except the following: