Matter of Adoption of Baby Boy D
[…] c. he waives in writing his right to notice of the hearing provided for in Section 4 of this act, or
d. he fails to appear at the hearing provided for in Section 4 of this act if all notice requirements have been met...."

. Pruneyard Shopping Center v. Robins, 447 U.S. 74, 81, 100 S.Ct. 2035, 2040-41, 64 L.Ed.2d 741 (1980); Pauley v. Kelly, 162 W.Va. 672, 255 S.E.2d 859, 864 (1979); Bailey v. City of Tulsa, 491 P.2d 316, 318 (Okla.Crim.1971); Dean v. Crisp, 536 P.2d 961, 963 (Okla.Crim.1975).

. Title 25 U.S.C. § 1921 (1983) provides:

"In any case where State or Federal law applicable to a child custody proceeding under State or Federal law provides a higher standard of protection to the rights of the parent or Indian custodian of an Indian child than the rights provided under this subchapter, the State or Federal court shall apply the State or Federal standard.”

. Evans, "Independent Adoptions: In Whose Best Interests?" 53 O.B.J. 1805, 1808 (1982).

. See note 5, supra.

. Wisconsin Pottawatomies v. Houston, 393 F.Supp. 719, 724 (N.D.Mich.1973); Carle v. Carle, 503 P.2d 1050, 1055 (Alaska 1972); Alvarado v. State, 486 P.2d 891, 902 (Alaska 1971).