Duyck v. Tualatin Valley Irrigation District
[…] The Restatement is not, nor does it purport to be, the law of this state or any other state. Brewer v. Erwin, 287 Or 435, 455 n 12, 600 P2d 398 (1979). Mere reference to the Restatement does not “substitute for an independent analysis and presentation of the elements that make, or should make, defendants liable under Oregon law, when the relevance ofsomeofthe elements to a theory of liability is an open question in this state.” U.S. National Bank v. Fought, 291 Or 201, 227, 630 P2d 337 (1981) (Linde, J., concurring).

ORS 12.110(1) provides:

“An action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, or for any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract, and not especially enumerated in this chapter, shall be commenced within two years; provided, that in an action at law based upon fraud or deceit, the limitation shall be deemed to commence only from the discovery of the fraud or deceit.”

We have stated that in fraud or deceit actions, the statute of limitations does not begin to run until the plaintiff should have known, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, that the defendant’s conduct was tortious. See, e.g., Mathias v.