Barfield v. Barfield
[…] Barfield v. Barfield

OPALA, Justice,

with whom HARGRAVE, Vice Chief Justice, and HODGES and LAVENDER, Justices, join, dissenting.

The court holds that the risk carrier of uninsured/underinsured motorist [UM] coverage must answer in damages for the death of its insured even though the tort-feasor-motorist stands shielded from liability by the immunity conferred in the Workers’ Compensation Act.1 I cannot join in today’s pronouncement.

The purpose of the statutory mandate for UM coverage, 36 O.S. 1981 § 3636, is to afford first-party protection for bodily injury or death occasioned to an insured who is "... legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles_” [Emphasis added.] The insurer’s liability clearly is gauged by that of another — the uninsured/underin-sured tortfeasor.