BROUSSARD, J.Plaintiff appeals from a judgment denying petition for writ of mandate to compel readmission to high school.
[…] Without knowing what matters plaintiff would *310seek to assert at the hearing, the district was not in a position to determine the availability of free services to plaintiff.
The judgment is reversed with directions to the trial court to issue a peremptory writ of mandate commanding the school district to expunge plaintiff’s expulsion from his record.
Compton, J.,* concurred.
Bird, C. J., and Kaus, J., concurred in the result.
All section references in this opinion are to the Education Code unless otherwise indicated. Section 48904.5 provides that a principal may recommend a pupil for expulsion for any of the acts specified in section 48900 which includes: “(c) Caused, attempted to cause, or threatened to cause physical injury to another person . . . .”
Section 48914, subdivision (b), provides: “(b) Written notice of the hearing shall be forwarded to the pupil and the pupil’s parent or guardian at least 10 days prior to the date of the hearing.